The Grenville House

7, Queen, Thorold, Ontario, L2V, Canada

Front entry of home; Photo courtesy of Thorold's LACAC
Grenville House

The Grenville House
The Randall/Grenville Home

Description of Historic Place

The history of the Grenville family, rich in political and entrepreneurial pursuits within Thorold as well as ties to the War of 1812 reveals the historical significance of The Grenville House, built circa 1856. Situated at 7 Queen Street this two-storey, L shaped house with its stucco exterior is designed in the Classical Revival style with embellishments drawn from Gothic Revival. The building was designated for its heritage value by the City of Thorold by-law 11-2000.

Heritage Value

Daniel Sorby Grenville and his wife Anne Maria Bouman were the first Grenvilles to settle in Thorold. During the American invasion in 1812, Daniel and Anne assisted settlers to the area while Daniel also served as a gunner in the War of 1812. In 1871, grandsons John and Thomas Grenville, partners in a local carriage business, assumed ownership of the house at 7 Queen Street South. Together they built a large three-storey stone building on Albert Street known as Grenville Hall, which housed their business. John Grenville was a member of Council when the village was incorporated into a town in 1875. He served as the first Reeve and was elected mayor for one term, following which he served as post master for 12 years. Although rejected, John gained prominence beyond Thorold for his Grenville route proposal for the Welland Canal. Daughter Mary Grenville received a medal for her work as a nurse overseas at Verdun. In 1933 Mary returned home during the depression and started a knitting business from The Grenville House that grew into a large enterprise and won her great recognition. The house remained in the Grenville family until 1981.

Built in the Classical Revival style, the Grenville house is quaint and unassuming while Gothic Revival elements such as the L-shaped plan, veranda adorned with bargeboard, and wooden dripmolds above the windows and front door add presence to the building. The three-panel front door is topped with a rectangular-shaped transom all of which is encased in the Classical frame. Tall sash windows, although updated, allow the original shape and charm of the wooden sills and dripmolds to stand out. A side veranda leads to another entrance and is enhanced by bargeboard in the Gothic Revival style.

The Grenville House stands as a symbol of many generations of Grenvilles and their contributions to the settlement and development of Thorold. The Grenville House, which has served not only as a home but later as the site for Mary Grenville's successful knitting business is situated within the heart of Thorold near several other designated heritage properties including: The Beatty House (1877) and Trinity United Church (1849).

Character defining elements that reflect the heritage value of The Grenville House include:
- association with several generations of Grenvilles
- association with the early development of Thorold and the incorporation of Thorold from village to town
- association with the Grenville family's role in the War of 1812
- unusual L-shaped plan
- bargeboard embellishment
- elongated sash windows
- wooden sills and dripmolds
- three panel front door with rectangular transom and classical frame
- location of the home within a district rich in designated heritage properties

2000/03/07

Location of Supporting Documentation

Historic Property and Designation By-law Records Thorold Public Library 14 Ormond Street North Thorold