62 Water Street

Carbonear, Newfoundland and Labrador, A1Y, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1993/09/25

Exterior photo, front facade, 62 Water Street, Carbonear.; Heritage Foundation of Newfoundland and Labrador, 2004
62 Water Street, Carbonear

1919/01/01

Description of Historic Place

62 Water Street is a two-storey, cottage style, wooden structure located on Water Street in Carbonear. Built in 1919 by Jack Saunders of the well-known firm Saunders Howell, 62 Water Street provides an example of typical cottage style construction in the early 20th century. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

62 Water Street is a Registered Heritage Structure for its aesthetic, historic and environmental values:

Aesthetic Value:

62 Water Street provides an excellent example of early 20th century cottage style construction. Constructed of wood, the structure has a hipped roof and dormer that are typical of this style of architecture. Furthermore, the covered porch supported by a wooden column and the well preserved woodwork on the interior is also indicative of the cottage style.

62 Water Street is also architecturally valuable for its association with builder Jack Saunders. Saunders was instrumental to the formation of the firm Saunders Howell which went on to become one of the most successful building and manufacturing firms in the province. 62 Water Street is one of the best examples of Saunders’ early work.

Historic Value:

62 Water Street is historically valuable because it provides a reminder of the prosperity in Carbonear in the early 20th century. There are few remaining grand houses in Carbonear and 62 Water Street is one of the best remaining examples of the economic vitality of this period.

Environmental Value:

The location of 62 Water Street makes it valuable in the community of Carbonear. East Water Street is the historically prosperous area of Carbonear and the location of this building in the East Water Street area of the community suggests the prosperity of this time period.

Source: Heritage Foundation of Newfoundland and Labrador unnumbered Property File: Carbonear- 62 Water Street.

-Interior woodwork;
-eaves brackets;