Goodland House

Harbour Grace, Newfoundland and Labrador, A0A, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1995/04/29

Exterior view of front and side facade, Goodland House (Harbour Grace, NL) in 1998.; 1998 Heritage Foundation of Newfoundland and Labrador
Goodland House (Harbour Grace, NL)

1850/01/01

Description of Historic Place

Located on Victoria Street in Harbour Grace, the Goodland House is a wooden two storey house with a hip roof constructed circa 1850. The designation is limited to the house itself.

Heritage Value

The Goodland House has been designated as a heritage structure because of its aesthetic and cultural value.

Aesthetically, the building is of value as it is a well preserved example of a house designed with a central chimney. The house was constructed for middle class tenants yet it presented a plain, neat facade, achieved through the use of symmetrical design elements. The entrance doors utilize some decorative features but these blend harmoniously with the overall exterior continuity.

The building has cultural value as it is representative of a particular time and place. At the time the house was constructed, Harbour Grace was witnessing a growth in its middle class as the merchant truck system was slowly evolving into a more modern economy. The standard of living of those involved in this new economy was also improving, a reality reflected in homes and other structures. The Goodland House survived major fires that destroyed other buildings in Harbour Grace and remains as a physical reminder of nineteenth century middle class standards.

Source: Heritage Foundation of Newfoundland and Labrador unnumbered property designation file, Harbour Grace - Goodland House

-centre four-flue chimney style and placement;
-stone wall foundation;