Rossland Swimming Pool

1869 Columbia Avenue, Rossland, British Columbia, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2013/04/22

View looking east of Rossland Pool, c. 1935. Rossland Museum Photo #21-551.; Rossland Museum Photo #21-551.
Rossland Pool looking east, 1935.

Description of Historic Place

The Rossland Swimming Pool is located on the south side of Columbia Avenue, at the western edge of the Downtown Core Area in Rossland, British Columbia. The Pool property includes three Lots - 15, 16 and 17 of Block 26 - and has a 90' frontage on Columbia Avenue where the entrance is located.

Heritage Value

Rosslanders take pride in having the oldest outdoor swimming pool in the province and the fact that it has served the community so well, from the same site, for over eighty years.

The construction of the Rossland Swimming Pool is a testament to the community initiative and spirit of Rosslanders of the early 1930s, when the gold mines had finally closed and the Great Depression had begun. Land was donated by the City, Cominco donated the pump, and individual fundraising provided the materials and volunteers, the organization and labour.

The Rossland Swimming Pool is important because it represents the value that Rosslanders have always placed on sport and recreation. The addition of the pool in 1932 was a natural step in the development of facilities and opportunities for both active leisure time and honing swimming skills. Most local children have learned to swim there and received instruction over a number of years when they attended public school.

The Rossland Swimming Pool plays an important role in the summer social fabric of the community as a very popular place to meet, participate, perhaps compete, and enjoy activity.

The Pool is a noteworthy amenity and landmark for the community and its importance is always mentioned when Rosslanders are asked to list their community’s attractions.

Source: City of Rossland, Planning Department

Key elements that define the heritage character of the Rossland Swimming Pool include its: