Victoria Manor

Harbour Grace, Newfoundland and Labrador, A0A, Canada

View of front facade, Victoria Manor, Harbour Grace.; HFNL 2004
Victoria Manor, Harbour Grace

Description of Historic Place

Victoria Manor is a two-and-a-half storey Tudor styled house with a multi-gabled roof. Located on the corner of Victoria Street and Harvey Street, the designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

Victoria Manor has been designated a Registered Heritage building because of its historic and architectural value.

Historically, Victoria Manor is important because of its associations with noted carpenter, James Hutchings. Believed to have arrived in Newfoundland with a group of stonemasons, Hutchings, a master woodworker, combined his skills with those of the stonemasons to build some of the more impressive stone buildings in Harbour Grace. In 1830, Hutchings built Victoria Manor and resided there until 1860, at which time he moved to St. John’s.

Located in one of Harbour Grace’s wealthier neighbourhoods, Victoria Manor is a fine example of the high-style construction that took place there during the early 1800s. Having been influenced by resurgence of the Tudor style, James Hutchings used techniques and detailing reflective of the style when building Victoria Manor. The exterior of the house is covered in narrow clapboard, laid in a decorative, diagonal pattern. The multi-gabled roof and label moulding around the windows are also characteristic of the Tudor style.

Source: Heritage Foundation of Newfoundland and Labrador, unnumbered designated property, Harbour Grace - Victoria Manor.

All original features which relate to the age and style of the property including:
- All features reflective of Tudor Revival style including window moulding, door ornamentation, diagonal layout of clapboard, multi-paned windows, etc.;
- Symmetrical window placement;
- All materials original to house including windows and doors;
- Multi-gabled roof; and
- Location within Harbour Grace.

Registered Heritage Structure

1995/09/30

James Hutchings

Location of Supporting Documentation

Heritage Foundation of Newfoundland and Labrador 1 Springdale Street, St. John’s Newfoundland A1C 5V5