Calvary Cemetery

Esling Drive, Rossland, British Columbia, Canada

Catholic Cemetery
Sacred Heart Catholic Parish Cemetery
Mount Calvary Cemetery
Calvary Cemetery

Description of Historic Place

Calvary Cemetery is located on a 10-acre parcel of land in lower Rossland, British Columbia. It can be accessed from the southern end of Esling Drive, which is part of the old Wagon Road to Trail, B.C. A sign on the gated entrance identifies this as the Sacred Heart Catholic Parish Cemetery.

Heritage Value

Calvary Cemetery is valued as a Rossland heritage site because it has been used as the final resting place for members of the Sacred Heart Parish since its consecration in 1896. Many gravesites are marked by upright monuments of granite or marble that speak to an earlier time. Tombstone inscriptions are visible and tangible reminders of the love, devotion, respect and loss felt by Rosslanders over the years for their family members and loved ones. Some family names on the Calvary monuments are proof of multi-generational family connections with the community and parish.

Stewardship of the site is expected, into perpetuity, by members of the Parish and those of the Catholic faith - a commitment of those living to care for the sacred sites and memories of those who have died. Calvary Cemetery remains open for cremated remains only and the City of Rossland provides a minimum level of maintenance each year for the grounds. The Cemetery is owned by the Nelson Dioceses and the Parish has any existing documentation associated with burials and sites of burials.

Source: City of Rossland, Heritage Commission

Key character-defining elements of Calvary Cemetery include: