Covehead Harbour Lighthouse

Gulf Shore Parkway, Covehead, Prince Edward Island, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2015/05/29

General view of Covehead Harbour Lighthouse showing its location among the sand dunes of Prince Edward Island National Park, on the beach just to the east of the entrance into Covehead Bay; Parks Canada Agency | Agence Parcs Canada
Corner view of Covehead Harbour Lighthouse; Parks Canada Agency | Agence Parcs Canada
Corner view
General view of Covehead Harbour Lighthouse, one of the most photographed lighthouses in Prince Edward Island; Parks Canada Agency | Agence Parcs Canada

Description of Historic Place

The Covehead Harbour Lighthouse is square, tapered, 8.2 metre (26.9 ft) tall wooden tower surmounted by a square, wooden lantern. It is located among the sand dunes of Prince Edward Island National Park of Canada, on the beach just to the east of the entrance into Covehead Bay. It is the second lighthouse on the site, built in 1975 as a replacement for the original tower.

Heritage Value

The Covehead Harbour Lighthouse is a heritage lighthouse because of its historical, architectural, and community values.

Historical values
The Covehead Harbour Lighthouse is a very good example of the socio-economic development of Queens County. The current lighthouse and its predecessor have been important to the local fishing community and to recreational boaters as a guiding light to the entrance of Covehead Bay. The current lighthouse is an important symbol of the island’s maritime heritage as one of the most photographed lighthouses in Prince Edward Island.

Architectural values
The Covehead Harbour Lighthouse is an excellent example of a well-proportioned square tapered tower that exhibits a classical aesthetic. Added features, such as stylized brackets, the maple leaf on the lantern and the contrasting corner boards, combined with the innovative design, support its attractiveness. It is one of a number of square tapered wooden towers in Prince Edward Island, favoured because they were economical to construct and easy to maintain.

Community values
The Covehead Harbour Lighthouse establishes the maritime character of its rural island environment. The Gulf Shore Parkway passes close by the lighthouse making it highly visible and readily accessible to the public. Viewed from the beach, the lighthouse appears isolated in a picturesque landscape. The Covehead Harbour Lighthouse has retained its historical relationship with the surrounding built and natural environments.
The Covehead Harbour Lighthouse is a symbol of the Stanhope-Covehead and Queens County community. The lighthouse is a reminder of its maritime past of shipbuilding and fishing. The lighthouse is the central tourist attraction for visitors to the east side of the Prince Edward Island National Park. It appears on all the area’s tourist brochures and literature as a symbol of the community.

Related buildings
No related buildings are included in the designation.

The following character-defining elements of the Covehead Harbour Lighthouse should be respected:
— its location among the sand dunes of Prince Edward Island National Park, on the beach just to the east of the entrance into Covehead Bay;
— its intact, as-built structural form, height, profile and balanced proportions based on a standard design of square, tapered, wooden towers;
— its square wooden lantern surmounted by a pyramidal roof and featuring a maple leaf;
— its superimposed square platform supported by brackets and surrounded by metal railing;
— its three pedimented windows;
— its sole entry doorway with red shingle pediment;
— its exterior walls covered with clapboard;
— its traditional red and white exterior colour scheme, consisting of a white tower and gallery, with red features such as the trim at the corners, the trim of the door and windows, the railing of the gallery, and the roof; and,
— its visual prominence in relation to the water and landscape.

Heritage Lighthouse Protection Act