Enderby City Hall

619 Cliff Avenue, Enderby, British Columbia, Canada

619 Cliff Avenue; City of Enderby, EDMS 0216
Enderby City Hall in 1911, viewed from George Street, EDMS 0216.
619 Cliff Avenue; City of Enderby, EDMS 1209, circa 1950s
Enderby City Hall circa 1950s

Description of Historic Place

Enderby City Hall is a two-storey brick building built in the heart of Enderby's downtown core on the northeast corner of George Street (Highway 97A) and Cliff Avenue. The historic place includes the entire building and the surrounding property.

Enderby City Hall is significant as a symbol of Enderby's civic affairs, and for its architecture.

Enderby City Hall was built in 1909, four years after Enderby's incorporation as a municipality. The building included a Council Chambers that was also used as a courtroom and had various other public purposes. Next to the Council Chambers was a committee room that was also used as a library. The building also contained a City Clerk's office, a City police office, cells for the detention of prisoners, and also served as a headquarters for the fire department. The main facade facing Cliff Avenue remains as it was in 1909, but the rest of the building was added on in 1985, with a library and museum on the bottom floor. The building has served as a municipal office continuously to the present day, and is valued today as a symbol for the City's civic affairs.

The building also has aesthetic value for its imposing scale, its unembellished facade, and construction materials which include locally-produced Enderby bricks.

Source: City of Enderby

Key elements that define the heritage character of Enderby City Hall include:

- Imposing brick building form and massing
- Construction materials including locally-produced Enderby bricks
- Edwardian architectural style that is more functional than ornate, with an unembellished facade that is articulated by brick pilasters on either side of the building's entrance
- Colonial roof pitches similar to 19th century designs
- Eyebrows over the facade windows