Heart and Hand LOL #9 Registered Heritage Structure

Green's Harbour, Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada

Heart and Hand LOL #9, Green's Harbour, NL

Description of Historic Place

Heart and Hand LOL #9 is a large wooden building situated in the centre of Green's Harbour, NL. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

Heart and Hand LOL #9 has been designated a Registered Heritage Structure by the Heritage Foundation of Newfoundland and Labrador because of its social and aesthetic values.

Heart and Hand LOL #9 has great social value within the community of Green's Harbour because of its prolonged usage as a meeting place for both the Loyal Orange Lodge and the general public. Built somewhere between 1895 and 1898, this building was constructed by the men of the Orange Lodge primarily for their own use as a meeting hall. The building was also used for community concerts, church socials, as a polling booth during provincial and federal elections, by the judicial courts and for writing public exams.

Heart and Hand LOL #9 has aesthetic value because it is a good example of the type of structure built for the Loyal Orange Lodge in small Newfoundland communities in the late 1800s. Built on a rock foundation, the wooden structure features rounded arch windows, a circular window representing the “Star of the East,” a rounded arch main door and it is clad in wooden clapboard. Heart and Hand LOL #9 has further aesthetic value as it is a prominent landmark in the centre of the community.

Source: Heritage Foundation of Newfoundland and Labrador property file “Green's Harbour - Heart and Hand LOL #9 – FPT 1547”

All original features which relate to the age and typical lodge design of the property including:
- steep pitched roof;