Erickson Building

245 Main Street, Penticton, British Columbia, Canada

245 Main Street; Penticton Museum & Archives, date unknown
Historic exterior front view, date unknown

Erickson Building
Erickson Block

Description of Historic Place

The Erickson Building is a two-storey concrete and brick commercial building designed in the Edwardian classical revival style on Main Street in Penticton, British Columbia.

Heritage Value

The Erickson Building has historic value as one of a group of commercial blocks built on Main Street in the early 1920s, a reflection the postwar economic prosperity of the time, and the expansion of the social development of the City of Penticton. Built in 1922, the Erickson building reflects the growing demand for consumer staples and luxury goods, and is associated with the growing trend in entertainment being sought by the middle class and its increase in disposable income. It is indicative of this trend of consumer wealth through its various commerical uses including, the sale of men's and ladies wear goods, as the home of Penticton's first stand-alone tobacco store, and for many years as the home of the Harris Music Store.

The building has aesthetic value as an example of late Edwardian Classical Revival architecture, evident in the pressed brick front, stone detailing, prominent cornice line, pilasters, and symmetrically arranged pairs of double-hung windows. It is significant because its original façade has had little alteration since its construction.

The building is also notable for its association with Gus Erickson, original owner of the building and its namesake, who was prominent businessman in Penticton, and the owner of a number of commercial enterprises.

SOURCE: City of Penticton Civic File

Key elements that define the heritage character of the Erickson Building include its:
-location amongst other period buildings, especially the Palace Hotel, which is directly south on Main Street, and the adjacent Power Building
-Edwardian Classical Revival styling
-elegant brick and stone façade