Hearn House

Brigus, Newfoundland and Labrador, A0A, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1996/03/23

View of main facade of the Hearn House, Brigus, NL, before restoration, circa 1996.; Heritage Foundation of Newfoundland and Labrador 2005
Hearn House, Brigus, NL.

Description of Historic Place

The Hearn House is a two storey, Georgian style house located in the historic town of Brigus, NL. In addition to the house there is also an outbuilding on the property. The designation is confined to the property.

Heritage Value

The Hearn House has been designated a Registered Heritage Structure because it has architectural value.

Built during the mid-19th century, the Hearn House is a good example of the outport interpretation of the Georgian style of architecture. Situated amongst large trees, this house is typical of the style of buildings being constructed in Brigus during its prosperous years. This large, wooden house features a fairly symmetrical façade, decorative exterior detailing and a central entranceway, characteristic of the Georgian design. Local materials used to make the foundation, a combination of hand hewn logs and stone walls, reflect the nature of construction during the early 19th century when people has to depend on locally available resources. The Hearn House exists in a very traditional Newfoundland setting, with the only remaining outbuilding in close proximity to the house. Though it is located behind the property, the outbuilding boasts elaborate exterior detailing including pilasters and an entablature, keeping with the Georgian style of the house.

Source: Heritage Foundation of Newfoundland and Labrador, unnumbered file, Brigus – Hearn House

All elements that define the buildings' vernacular Georgian design including: