Saskatchewan Wheat Pool Elevator #292

Railway Avenue, Elmsthorpe RM 100, Saskatchewan, S0H, Canada

2004.; Government of Saskatchewan, Lisa Dale-Burnett, 2004.
Saskatchewan Wheat Pool Elevator # 292, Truax

Description of Historic Place

Saskatchewan Wheat Pool Elevator #292 is a Municipal Heritage Property occupying eight hectares in the community of Truax. The property features a 1964 wood-crib grain elevator that is clad with metal siding, and the associated out-buildings.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the Saskatchewan Wheat Pool Elevator #292 lies in the central role that it played in the small community of Truax and the surrounding grain-farming area. It was rapidly constructed in the fall of 1964 to replace an elevator that was destroyed by fire. As the only elevator in town, the Saskatchewan Wheat Pool Elevator #292 drew area farmers to Truax and provided them with an outlet for their crop.

The heritage value of the Saskatchewan Wheat Pool Elevator also rests in its architecture. This building illustrates the flat-topped elevator design that followed the traditional “sloped shouldered” prairie elevator. Elevators of this design started to emerge across the prairies during the 1960s, and tended to be larger than older models. Two out-buildings situated alongside the elevator include a flat-roofed office and a supply shed.

Rural Municipality of Elmsthorpe No. 100 Bylaw No. 216-03.

Character-Defining Elements

The heritage value of The Saskatchewan Wheat Pool Elevator #292 resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements that are typical of the property’s 1960s elevator architecture, such as its flat-topped profile and its wooden, crib-type construction;
-those elements that facilitate the property’s function as a grain elevator, including interior machinery for weighing, elevating and cleaning grain, and the detached, flat-roofed office;
-those elements that reflect the property’s central role in the community of Truax, such as its location along the rail line on the north side of the community.

Food and Beverage Manufacturing Facility

Food Supply