Xá:ytem / Hatzic Rock National Historic Site of Canada

35087 Lougheed Street, Mission, British Columbia, V2V, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1992/06/04

General view of the Xa:ytem /Hatzic Rock National Historic Site of Canada showing the siting of the transformer rock in a cleared area where it can be seen from various vantage points on or near the site, 2002.; Parks Canada Agency/Agence Parks Canada, B. Townsend, H.10.16.06.03(01), 2002.
General view
General view of the Xa:ytem Hatzic Rock National Historic Site of Canada showing the transformer rock in its material form and location, 1997.; Parks Canada Agency/Agence Parcs Canada, Smyth, 1997.
Xa:ytem / Hatzic Rock
View of the Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada plaque and cairn, 2001.; Parks Canada Agency/Agence Parcs Canada, 2001.
View of the plaque.

Xá:ytem / Hatzic Rock

Description of Historic Place

Xá:ytem / Hatzic Rock National Historic Site of Canada is located on the eastern edge of the City of Mission, British Columbia, approximately 100 km east of Vancouver. The site comprises two distinct elements, an archaeological habitation site dating back to 5000 BP, and an ancient Stó:lo sacred transformer stone. The identifying feature is the transformer stone which sits on sloping, low-lying ground, formerly a beach on the northern banks of the Fraser River. The size and continuity of the habitation site, which sheltered large numbers of Stó:lo over extended periods, speaks to its significance. Formal recognition refers to the designated place of Xá:ytem, the Hatzic Rock habitation site and the transformer site, both contained within the lands administered by the Xá:ytem Longhouse Interpretive Centre.

Heritage Value

Xá:ytem / Hatzic Rock was designated a National Historic Site of Canada in 1992. It is recognized because:
• of the age of the Hatzic Rock habitation site and its close association to a transformer site of clear importance to the Sto:lo people. The transformer site is important because it exemplifies the importance of preserving Sto:lo history, culture, and spirituality.

Xá:ytem / Hatzic Rock is a testament to Stó:lo spirituality and to the survival of the Stó:lo nation; it is important in the teaching of Stó:lo culture, of the connectedness to Mother Earth, and of the history and creation of the Stó:lo people ; and it is a source of spiritual awareness and renewal. The transformer rock can be seen from various vantage points near the site and is a landmark in the area. The closely associated habitation site is one of the oldest discovered (ca. 5000 years). It is valued for its association with Stó:lo history and culture and for the scientific information it reveals.

Sources: Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada, Minute, June 1992; Commemorative Integrity Statement.

Key elements contributing to the heritage value of this site include:
- the site in its defined boundaries and siting near the Fraser River including the transformer rock and the habitation site;
- the transformer rock in its material form and location;
- the siting of the transformer rock in a cleared area where it can be seen from various vantage points on or near the site;
- the accessibility of the transformer rock which ensures that people can touch it and that those who can hear, can listen to it sing, cry and drum;
- the unimpeded viewplanes from the transformer site to Mount Cheam which underscores the connection between Xá:ytem and other transformer sites;
- archaeological remains of the habitation site including evidence of a rectangular house that is a cross between a pit house and a long house, and evidence of long-term occupation as exemplified by the presence of post, hearth and floor features, trade goods, storage features, food remains, and evidence of spiritual activity;
- traditional use of the site by elders for passing on oral history and its ongoing recognition as a place of continuing value to the Stó:lo.

Philosophy and Spirituality

Legend Site