Fire Hall #1

37 11th Avenue South, Cranbrook, British Columbia, Canada

Cranbrook Firehall No. 1
Cranbrook Firehall No. 1 historic

Fire Hall #1
Fire Hall Kitchen and Tap

Description of Historic Place

This historic place includes the privately-owned Old City Fire Hall and lots at 37, 11th Avenue South Cranbrook, B.C. It is a large, two-storey brick building, sitting on two lots.

The Fire Hall #1 has historic value its community associations in the City of Cranbrook.

In 1929 the new Cranbrook City Council, under the leadership of Mayor Roberts, broached the subject of the need for a new fire hall. By early March Council had decided to draw up a by-law to raise $31,000, by the sale of debentures, to build the fire hall and to submit the question to the ratepayers for their approval. The vote carried with a resounding 90% in favour of borrowing the funds. Cranbrook could now have a fire hall worthy of the growing community. Council enjoyed the confidence of the ratepayers.

The design was by City Superintendent Philpot and the City Works Department, with the plans drawn up by Colborne who was a Cranbrook businessman. Local builder Jones won the construction bid using locally processed lumber and Cranbrook bricks. The Cranbrook Courier of November 11, 1929 proudly displayed a photo of the new fire hall labelling it "The Lasting Structure". This building replaced an earlier fire hall that stood beside the City Hall on the north side.

The brick structure has simple lines, and is in good condition. In the early 1960s, a tall rear tower was reduced to the height of the main building. This tower, for several years, housed the "curfew" that warned children it was time to get off the streets and return home. After all the fire-fighters and equipment were moved to Fire Hall #2 this fire hall was used by Search and Rescue for a short while. This building has now been sensitively converted to a restaurant and bar.

Character-defining elements may be found in its:

- Prominent position on 11th Avenue, adjoining the City Hall property, and its visibility from the Baker Hill Historic area.
- Building materials with locally-produced Cranbrook bricks and locally-sourced lumber.
- Globe lighting fixtures on the front of the building.
- Prominent original embossed sign at the top of the building "1929 The City of Cranbrook Fire Hall"
- Mounted horn on the roof of the building.
- Original exterior of the building is presently largely unchanged.
- Original design, architectural drawings, and the construction itself, as completed by local Cranbrook residents.
- Construction, restoration, and maintenance with tax-payer funding.
- Prominent part of Cranbrook's fire safety
- Popularity as a spot for visitors to visit with its gardens.
- Situation with three other brick buildings, the St. Mary's Church, City Hall, and The City Works building, which form a row of four original heritage buildings creating a wonderful backdrop vista for the Rotary Bandstand performers, Cenotaph visitors and for people visiting Rotary Park.
- Resident families' ties to this building through the Fire Department, the Ambulance Service, and Search and Rescue.

Eating or Drinking Establishment

Fire Station