Upper Rossland Neighbourhood

Rossland, British Columbia, Canada

Upper Rossland; City of Rossland
St. Paul at Second St
Planer Crescent

Description of Historic Place

The Upper Rossland neighbourhood is bounded by Iron Colt Avenue in the north and Columbia Avenue in the south in Rossland, BC. In the west it is bounded by Hwy 3B and in the east by Happy Valley Road. It includes Planer Hill, Upper Earl, Railway, St. Paul, Hospital Hill and Nickel Plate.

Heritage Value

Upper Rossland has historic value for its collection of fine old homes from the early 20th century, along with newer houses that have been integrated into the heritage building stock. The neighbourhood consists of pre electricity historical homes and modern homes and apartments. Some commercial buildings exist as well. Construction took place from the early 1890s to the 2000s.

The neighbourhood is valued by residents for its mature trees and generally sunny exposure, with views over the Trail Creek valley to the south and Happy Valley to the east. Important landscape features include traces of the Columbia and Western (CPR) railway dating from Rossland's early mining days, and the proximity to forests and Red Mountain ski hill above town. Responding to the neighbourhood's topography and the presence of the railway right-of-way has resulted in a variety of building orientations, sites and exposures. Several of the neighbourhood's sub-areas are named for former mines. Residents identify the area as distinct for having beautiful, small houses, a funky character, different sized lots and plenty of charm.

Upper Rossland features five areas identified in the 2013 City of Rossland heritage report as having significant clusters of heritage homes: Planer Hill Upper Earl, Railway Y, St. Paul and Hospital Hill, named for the former Mater Misericordiae hospital at the corner of Columbia Avenue and Georgia Street. The area also features fine churches from the city's first decades.

Upper Rossland is valued as a friendly, family-oriented and neighbourly area with close proximity to Rossland's downtown. Nearby community amenities include Rossland Summit School and recreational facilities such as Rossland arena, tennis courts, Jubilee Park and skateboard park.

Nickel Plate (including Planer Crescent and Turner Avenue) was noted for its view of downtown, its neighbourhood park, easy access to trails, steep streets and its location on a historical stage coach route.

Notable neighbourhood streets include Elmore and McLeod Avenues and Iron Colt Road at the top of the area, along with 4th Avenue East and Butte Street. Hospital Hill is valued for its panoramic view, well-maintained homes and a southern exposure. Coronation Heights is notable for its World War II-era houses built in 1939 and onwards, large yards, views, proximity to services, quiet leafy ambience, large trees, rock walls, and a mix of older homes and new residences located on subdivided original properties.

Character defining-elements may be found in its:
- Diversity of housing, such as miners' cabins, Victorian mansions and single family dwellings with contemporary detailing.
- Grid pattern of the streets interrupted by topographic features.
- Curvilinear streets following historic railway rights-of-way.