Convent of the Immaculate Conception

150 du Couvent Road, Bouctouche, New Brunswick, E4S, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2005/01/01

Rear view of the building illustrates the clapboard-covered exterior and the mansard roof with dormer windows.; PNB 2005
Rear angle view of the building
This image of the Second Empire Building shows the cut-stone foundation and the main portico opening onto the ground floor.; PNB 2005
Angle view of the building's front facade

1880/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The provincial historic site of the Convent of the Immaculate Conception, a two-story mansard-roof building overlooking Bouctouche Bay, is located at 150 du Couvent Road in Bouctouche.

Heritage Value

The convent was founded and built in 1880 under the direction of Father François-Xavier-Joseph Michaud to provide education for young girls. It is a symbol of the importance of the Sisters of Charity of the Immaculate Conception and the Religieuses de Notre-Dame-du-Sacré-Cœur in the field of education. The building also stands as a testament to Father Michaud’s significant role as a priest, builder and organizer.

The building is also significant for a unique aspect of its consturction. The Gothic Revival Sacré-Cœur chapel is the work of master craftsman Léon Léger. The chapel complements the Second Empire-style Convent as a whole in its construction and symbolism.

Source: New Brunswick Culture and Sport Secretariat, Heritage Branch, Site file # 67.

Character-Defining Elements

The location of the Convent through its: - prominent location on a point overlooking Bouctouche Bay; - rectangular shape and dominance over the neighbourhood. Exterior elements including: - mansard roof with dormer windows; - clapboard-covered exterior; - regular and stained-glass windows; - cut-stone foundation; - main portico opening onto the ground floor. Interior elements which include: - oak staircase leading to the Sacré-Cœur chapel; - Gothic Revival chapel with its high central nave and two lateral naves separated by arcades; - vaulted ceiling in hues of green, deep red and Marian blue; - regular and stained-glass windows with decorative frames, the stained glass in the lower part of the side windows; - floor of diamond-shaped marquetry; - slender columns decorated with small foliage; - rear gallery with organ; - high altar and side altars with ornamentation, statuary and sculptures; - decorative stained-glass windows and doors; - original communion table; - stations of the Cross.

Province of New Brunswick

Historic Sites Protection Act, s. 2(2)