Richmond Rod and Gun Club

7760 River Road, Richmond, British Columbia, V6X, Canada

Exterior view of the Richmond Rod and Gun Club building, 2000; Julie MacDonald Heritage Consulting
South and west elevations

Richmond Methodist Church Hall

Description of Historic Place

The Richmond Rod and Gun Club building is a large, one storey, rectangular building with a front gable roof, simple detailing and a shed-roofed addition on the east side.

Heritage Value

This structure has heritage value for its historical association to the Richmond Mission Methodist Church, and as the only remaining structure of the original three building complex, consisting of the church, stable and manse, which was a prominent religious and social centre for residents of Richmond's Bridgeport area. Converted in 1931 for use as a community hall from its original use as the church stable, the building's location on the riverfront is significant. In the early part of the twentieth century, prior to road construction, transportation to and from various points in Richmond was conducted mainly by water.

The church manse has since been demolished and the Richmond Mission Methodist Church (later the Richmond United Church) was relocated to Richmond's Minoru Park and renamed the Minoru Chapel in the 1960s.

The Richmond Rod and Gun Club building is also significant for its early construction date, which marks the beginnings of the Methodist Church in Richmond, and for its simple rectangular shape and size, reflecting its use as a stable and later as a church hall, a place for gathering and events.

Now owned by the City of Richmond, the Richmond Rod and Gun Club has occupied the building since 1970.

Source: City of Richmond Clerk's Department File #4200-02.

Character-defining elements of the Richmond Rod and Gun Club include:
- The overall simplicity of the structure and its materials, as seen in the rectangular floor plan and front gable roof
- Exterior details including exposed rafter ends, lapped wooden siding with cornerboards and door hoods with triangular wooden brackets
- Its location on River Road, in the Bridgeport area, a site of early development due to its location near the Fraser River bridges, and its proximity to the water, which reflects early water transport

Sports Facility or Site

City of Richmond Clerk's Department File #4200-02. See also: City of Richmond Archives.