Building J-3 (Headquarters, Army Western Command) Recognized Federal Heritage Building

CFB Edmonton - Garrison, Alberta, T5Y, Canada

Description of Historic Place

Building J-3 consists of a solid and monumental three-storey, flat-roofed red brick building influenced by the Modern Classicist aesthetic. Comprised of a symmetrical, C-shaped footprint with wings extending to the east and west from the “C” and a central entrance crowned by a one-storey pavilion, Building J-3 features large windows, continuous concrete sills and lintels, and a lack of surface ornamentation. Built to serve as Base headquarters for the Western Command and 742 Squadron, Building J-3 is located on the southern perimeter of the base facing onto 137A Avenue. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

Building J-3 is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values:

Historical value:
Building J-3 is associated with the national historic theme of the post-World War II expansion of the Canadian Armed Forces in order to meet its commitments to international military preparedness under the Charter of the United Nations and the North American Aerospace Defense Command (NORAD) agreements. Constructed during the latter stages of the establishment of the base, Building J-3 served as Headquarters for the Army Western Command, which provided a Western administrative focal point for the Canadian Army. Individuals working in this building had command and control responsibilities extending from Vancouver Island in the west to the Ontario border in the east.

Architectural value:
Solid and monumental, Building J-3 is a good example of a military building influenced by the Modern Classicist aesthetic. A variation of a standard plan, the building was designed to accommodate a simple functional layout and demonstrates a competent level of craftsmanship and good quality materials.

Environmental value:
Building J-3 is set in an open area and is compatible with the heterogeneous stock of buildings facing south onto 137A Avenue, the perimeter road for the base. Located on the southern perimeter of the base, at the head of the Southwest Administration sector of the Griesbach Barracks along with several other administrative and support functions, Building J-3 is a large and prominent building and is well recognized within the neighbourhood.