Stable / Garage Recognized Federal Heritage Building

1 Sussex Drive, Ottawa, Ontario, K1M, Canada

Description of Historic Place

The Stable Building is an elegant Neoclassical building that is comprised of three distinct but connected components: the former coach house, the former stables and the former coachman's residence. Arranged in a T-shaped plan, the central coach house section, which is one and a half storeys at the front and two storeys at the rear, is flanked by one-storey stable wings. The front of the building follows a simple, Neoclassical design, is clad in stucco, and has a gable roof, whereas
the rear of the building consists of a more informal composition and features a hipped roof and wood clapboard siding. Originally built to serve as the stable and carriage house for the Governor General's residence, the Stable Building is located behind the main residence, in the agricultural service area of the estate. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Stable Building is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values:

Historical value:
The Stable Building is associated with the national historical theme of the establishment of Rideau Hall as the official residence of the Governor General in association with the creation of the Canadian parliamentary system of government. Crucial to the establishment of the official residence and an important component of this 19th century British country-estate, the Stable Building was built to house a key support function and was central to the ceremonial aspects of the Governor General's role. The Stable Building also illustrates a significant phase in the history of the community, when 88 acres of land were carved out of the original Mackay estate to establish the Governor General's residence.

Architectural value:
In the context of an architectural type, the Stable Building is a very good example of a Neoclassical style stable building and also demonstrates Frederick Preston Rubridge's versatility as an architect. An elegant and symmetrical composition, the functional design of this well proportioned building is notable for having been able to accommodate the larger ceremonial carriages formerly used by the Governor General.

Environmental value:

Set behind the main residence, the Stable Building's immediate grounds are of a utilitarian character, while the architectural style of the building reinforces the picturesque setting of the grounds. The Stable Building is located on its original site in the agricultural service area of the estate, and was essential to the original plan of this 19th century British country-estate which was divided into physically and thematically distinct areas such as a service area, a densely wooded area, the entrance grounds, grassed parklands, pleasure grounds and vegetable garden. The Stable Building is familiar to the staff of Rideau Hall, to those who visit the estate regularly, and people who live in the established neighbourhood.