Hangar H 11 / VIP Reception Building

Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2002/04/11

Hangar 11, showing the west elevation on the right and the north elevation on the left. At the far left, the one-storey section that was added to the northwest comer in the late- 1950s/early- 1960s is visible, 2001.; Agence Parcs Canada / Parks Canada Agency, E. Tumak, 2001.
Hangar 11, showing west and north elevations
West elevation of Hangar 11, with a close view of the addition at the northwest corner,  2001.; Agence Parcs Canada / Parks Canada Agency, E. Tumak, 2001.
West elevation of Hangar 11
The interior of the hangar space of Hangar 11, showing the west interior elevation with the aircraft doors that are lower than the other elevations with aircraft doors,  2001.; Agence Parcs Canada / Parks Canada Agency, E. Tumak, 2001.
The interior of Hangar 11

Hangar H 11 / Réception officielle

1956/01/01

Description of Historic Place

Hangar 11 is a balanced and symmetrical building composed of an arched, long span hangar space, flanking lateral offices tucked into the sides of the arch and a central entrance, all bracketed by two large masonry pocket door towers. Hangar 11 is a large, prominent building located on the edge of a flying field at the former CFB Ottawa-Uplands and the current Ottawa International Airport. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

Hangar 11 is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values:

Historical value:
Hangar 11 is associated with the national historic theme of the post-World War II build-up of Canada's Armed Forces in order to meet its commitments to international military preparedness under the Charter of the United Nations and the NORAD agreements, as well as the deployment of personnel to international destinations for overseas operations. Purpose-built to house the Avro CF-100 Canuck during the 1950s expansion of the military base, Hangar 11 served as an Air Movement Unit for senior government officials, VIPs, and military staff and their families and was necessary to support the mission of international military preparedness. Hangar 11 was rehabilitated in 1981 and 1994 to serve as the Canada Reception Centre, the point of arrival and departure of visiting foreign dignitaries, as well as being the site of official ceremonies and speeches.

Architectural value:
Hangar 11 is a good example of a -Standard Design- 160' span structural steel hangar designed in the modern industrial aesthetic, to house flight squadrons. A simple and elegant engineering solution, the arch was designed to handle snow loading and lateral forces created by wind in severe climatic conditions, and to create a large, extremely flexible work environment that was ideally suited for the functional requirements of a 1950s Cold War Hangar. Hangar 11 also demonstrates a competent level of craftsmanship and good quality materials.

Environmental value:
Hangar 11 reinforces the industrial character of its setting at the former CFB Ottawa-Uplands and the current international airport. A large, prominent building on the edge of a flying field, the character of the site has been retained despite modifications to the building's footprint and principle pedestrian access. Hangar 11 is well known to military personnel and to the larger community of people who use it for special events, and has symbolic landmark value due to its current use as the Canada Reception Centre.