Northeast Tower Building D-1

Collins Bay Institution, Kingston, Ontario, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2002/09/12

General view of the Northeast Tower Building D-1 from the south elevation with the east wall on the left, 2002.; Parks Canada Agency/Agence Parcs Canada, D. Johnson, 2002.
General view
Detail view of the Northeast Tower Building D-1 and the well-built bell-cast roof with its metal, batten standing seam roof, 1995.; Correctional Service Canada \ Service correctionnel Canada, 1995.
Detail

Description of Historic Place

Security Tower D1 consists of an octagonal tower that features a projecting stone cornice and corbels, and which supports a one-storey security gallery with a bell-cast roof. Security Tower D1 is located at the northeast corner of the Collins Bay Penitentiary's north wall, which is located in the middle of an open expanse of land and is surrounded by an eclectic mix of buildings. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

Security Tower D1 is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical value:
Security Tower D1 is associated with the national historic theme of the Canadian justice system and the development of a system of corrections as a response to a need for a graduated tier of penalties to enforce the law. The construction of Security Tower D1 marked the beginning of the second significant phase of non-agricultural development in Kingston Township and it signified the permanency of the institution in the community. This phase of development was also characterized by the construction of grain elevators in the 1930s and the arrival of Canada Industries Limited in the 1940s.

Architectural value:
The design of Security Tower D1 is influenced by a blend of styles relating to fortification including elements drawn from the Scottish Baronial and Chateau Styles. Balanced and well proportioned, Security Tower D1 is constructed of durable, good quality materials, and displays a superior level of craftsmanship in the execution of the exterior stonework and metal batten standing seam roof.

Environmental value:
Security Tower D1 is located at the northeast corner of the penitentiary's north wall, and together with Tower D4 and the Administration Building, it reinforces the institutional character of the prison. Visible from the surrounding roads, Security Tower D1's distinctive form and location contribute to the identification of the penitentiary and make it a familiar landmark with in the city and the region.