Twin Falls Tea House

Upper Valley Road, Yoho National Park, British Columbia, Canada

Front facade
Original log cabin; Parks Canada
Original log cabin

Salon-de-Thé-des-Chutes-Twin

Description of Historic Place

The Twin Falls Tea House is an asymmetrical, rustic log building that consists of an original single- storey, gable-roofed log cabin (ca.1908), a two-storey Swiss Chalet style addition with an overhanging gable roof and a second storey porch (ca.1923), and a one-storey link that connects the two buildings (ca.1925-28). Located in the Upper Yoho River Valley, the Twin Falls Tea House is sited on a ridge at the upper end of a popular circuit trail at the foot of the Yoho Glacier. The designation of the building is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Twin Falls Tea House is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values:

Historical value:
The Twin Falls Tea House is associated with the ongoing role of the CPR in developing tourist facilities in the National Parks. Constructed to provide outlying accommodation for trail riders and mountaineers in Yoho National Park, the Twin Falls Tea House was part of the development of the back-country tourist facilities built at scenic points along trails in the park, including lodges, tea houses and bungalow camps. A rare surviving example of this particular type, the Twin Falls Tea House was expanded in 1923 along with other park facilities in response to the growth in tourism due to the increased number of visitors coming to the park by automobile and bus.

Architectural value:
The Twin Falls Tea House is a very good example of rustic architecture. Constructed of natural local materials, the Twin Falls Tea House is a well-crafted, asymmetrical log building with cedar roof shingles, exposed rafter tails, and heavy log door and window surrounds. Typical of the superior quality work executed by the CPR office in Banff, the three construction phases of the building demonstrate the different methods of log construction practised at different periods in the park's history.

Environmental value:
The Twin Falls Tea House is set in the picturesque Upper Yoho River Valley, a scenic point at the upper end of a circuit trail that skirts the foot of the Yoho Glacier. Located in a clearing which slopes down to the river, the building is deliberately sited to offer a spectacular view of the escarpment and the Twin Falls from its upper balcony. The Twin Falls Tea House is a National Historic Site and is well known to the hiking and climbing community.