Hyman House and Store

Grande-Grave, Forillon National Park, Quebec, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2001/11/01

Corner view of the Hyman house and store, 2000.; Agence Parcs Canada / Parks Canada Agency, L. Bouchard, 2000.
Corner view of the Hyman house and store
Facade of the Hyman house and store in 1992; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada
Facade of the Hyman house and store

Résidence-magasin Hyman

1864/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Hyman House and Store is a two-storey building with white lap siding and coloured trim on three elevations and cedar shingles on the eastern elevation, multiple-light double-hung windows, a stone foundation, a shingled gable roof with bell-shaped eaves, two levels of verandas that run the full length of the southwest elevation, and a shed addition on the north-east (rear) elevation. The Hyman House and Store is part of a grouping of buildings that includes the Warehouse, which are located on a bluff near the beach of the Gaspé Bay at Grande-Grave, within Forillon National Park. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Hyman House and Store has been designated a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical value
The Hyman House and Store is associated with the national theme of the cod fishery in the Gulf of St. Lawrence, which was the main activity and the driving force behind the Gaspé economy for several centuries. The building was built and inhabited by William Hyman who was an important historical figure in the region. A merchant and exporter, and an influential public figure, William Hyman owned and operated the company William Hyman & Sons which was a major contributor to the local economy. The Hyman House and Store was constructed during the mid-19th century when the fishery was booming and the settlement of Grande-Grave was growing, and as such, it illustrates the pivotal role played by cod exporters and merchants in the settlement of the region. As the boss’s house and later a store, the building was the very heart of Grande-Grave, and it bore witness to the social structure that shaped the Forillon area.

Architectural value
The Hyman House and Store is a good example of vernacular architecture influenced by Neoclassicism. The building combines elements that are typical of Quebec and American house design, as well as features adapted to suit the particular constraints of the site, and specific functional requirements. The Hyman House and Store is an imposing two-storey building featuring verandas that run the full length of the southwest elevation, and that reflect its original use as a dwelling. Easily adapted to serve as a store and storage facility, it is a carefully crafted building that features fine carpentry detailing, particularly in the ground-floor store where the woodwork is still in excellent condition.

Environmental value
The Hyman House and Store reinforces the present character of Grande-Grave which still evokes the former settlement, and blends with the marine landscape of Forillon owing to its imposing size, its position on a bluff near the beach, and its visual connection with the neighbouring buildings. The Hyman House and Store is one of a string of buildings along the coast that characterize the cultural landscape of the south shore of the Forillon Peninsula. Open to visitors, it is a highly visible landmark in the area and, speaks to the presence of a former, traditional Gaspé coastal fishing village.