Implement Shed

Longview, Alberta, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1993/11/15

Side view of the Implement shed, showing its tall gable-roofed mid-section, 1992.; (Public Works Canada, Architectural & Engineering Services - Canadian Parks Service, Western Regional Offices, / Travaux publics Canada, services d'architecture et de génie - Service canadien des parcs, Bureau de la région de l'Ouest, 1992).
Side View

Implement Shed
Building 18
Bâtiment 18

1910/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Implement Shed at the Bar U Ranch, otherwise known as Building 18, is a long rectangular shaped, red and white building with a tall gable-roofed mid-section and was constructed in three stages. The original structure before 1910, the second section adjoining the east wall by 1916 and the third section, which abuts the west side after 1950. The original structure, middle section is a tall gable-roofed shed with a north facing entrance door. The second phase structure joined at the east wall and third section are long and rectangular in shape with flat roofs. It is a major building on site as it was used to store farm machinery acquired progressively as the ranch’s hay and grain growing activities expanded during George Lane’s and Patrick Burns’ respective period of ownership. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Implement Shed is a Classified Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value
The Bar U Ranch complex is one of the best examples of the development of the ranching industry in Alberta and its importance in the development of Canada. The Implement Shed as part of a cohesive complex of buildings reflects this development as a building that was used to store farm machinery acquired progressively as the ranch’s hay and grain growing activities expanded. Each addition to the shed underscored the ranch’s development and the increased mechanization of ranching processes.

Architectural Value
The Implement Shed is a very good example of a simple, function-oriented design, which has a strong aesthetic impact due to its scale, massing and patina. Its additive evolutionary form, the result of three separate building campaigns, is illustrative of the manner in which the focus and needs of the ranch changed over time, and how these changes affected the building stock. The Implement Shed’s massing visually reveals the gradual expansion and the development of its utilitarian functions as an agricultural building.

Environmental Value
The Implement Shed as part of a cohesive complex of buildings arranged to great functional effect reinforces the present visual character of the Bar U Ranch and is also a collection of pre-1927 buildings, which contribute to the landmark value of the complex as one of the region’s most important early ranch sites. It’s barn red walls and white trim reflect a tradition across the Prairies and visually links it to the other buildings on the site.

Sources: Edward Mills, Historic Bar U Ranch Headquarters, Longview, Alberta, Federal Heritage Buildings Review Office Building Report 92-017; Implement Shed (Building 18), Bar U Ranch, Longview, Alberta, Heritage Character Statement 92-017.

The character-defining elements of the Implement Shed should be respected.

Its very good simple function-driven design, form, exterior finish and utilitarian nature of its materials and construction as manifested in:
- its massing visually revealing its gradual expansion and the development of its utilitarian functions;
- its light-frame construction of milled lumber;
- its sheathed vertical boards, with the joints covered with battens in some areas;
- its tall gable-roofed mid-section;
- its long shed with a hipped roof joined to the west wall of the original middle portion of the building;
- the evolutionary nature of the building, as reflected in differences in patina and materials;
- its colour scheme linking it to the other buildings on site.