Livestock Shed

Longview, Alberta, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1993/11/15

Side View of Livestock Shed, showing the varied sized lumber used for its construction, 1992.; Public Works Canada, Architectural & Engineering Services - Canadian Parks Services, Western Regional Offices/ Ministère des Travaux publics, Services d'architecture et de génie, Service canadien des parcs, Bureau de la région de l'Ouest, 1992.
Side View

Livestock Shed
Building 31A
Bâtiment 31A

1940/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Livestock Shed on Bar U Ranch National Historic Site of Canada, also known as Building 31A, is situated on the south bank of Pekisko Creek within the working area, screened by a cottonwood grove and the eastern slope of the valley. The Livestock Shed is a small, simple, rectangular structure. Its gabled roof is covered with cedar shingles and the walls, which are of light frame construction, and sheathed with horizontal boards on both the exterior and the interior. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Livestock Shed is a Classified Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value
The Bar U Ranch complex is one of the best examples of the development of the ranching industry in Alberta and its importance in the development of Canada. The Livestock Shed as part of a cohesive complex of buildings reflects this development as a building that sheltered animals in association with the Piggery.

Architectural Value
The Livestock Shed is a very good example of the unornamented, functional design characteristic of agricultural buildings erected at the Bar U Ranch. Chosen construction materials and techniques contribute to the building’s visual cohesiveness within the site and to its utilitarian character. The varied sized lumber used for its construction suggests it may have been built with recycled material, expressing the resourcefulness of the ranch’s managers.

Environmental Value
The Livestock Shed is part of a cohesive complex of buildings arranged to great functional effect and reinforces present visual character of the Bar U Ranch. The structure sits directly on the ground and has an important relationship to the Piggery and Self-Feeder.

Sources: Edward Mills, Historic Bar U Ranch Headquarters, Longview, Alberta, Federal Heritage Buildings Review Office Building Report 92-017; Livestock Shed (Building 31), Bar U Ranch, Longview, Alberta, Heritage Character Statement 92-017.

The character-defining elements of the Livestock Shed should be respected.

Its very good unornamented, functional design, chosen construction materials, techniques and materials as manifested in:
- its simple rectangular structure;
- its gabled-roof covered with cedar shingles;
- its light frame construction;
- its exterior and interior sheathed with horizontal boards;
- the varied sized lumber used for its construction.

The manner in which the Livestock Shed as part of a cohesive complex of buildings, reinforces the visual character of the Bar U Ranch.

Classified Federal Heritage Building

Food Supply