The Fountain

188 Canada Street, Saint-Quentin, New Brunswick, E8A, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2004/04/27

This image presents the three statues facing the street: Madonna and child on a pedestal in the middle and two angels carrying a lamp.; Village of Saint-Quentin
The fountain in front of the church

1957/01/01

Description of Historic Place

Located in front of the church overlooking Canada Street, the fountain, built in 1957, commemorates the 50th anniversary of the founding of the Parish of Saint-Quentin and pays tribute to the first settlers.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the fountain as a local historic place resides in its commemorative significance. It was built in 1957 by Andréas Coulombe thanks to a donation from Patrick Jean and unveiled on July 1, 1960, during the celebrations marking the 50th anniversary of the founding of the parish. The following is engraved on black granite plaques: the name of the founder of Saint-Quentin, Mgr. J. Arthur Melanson; the name of the first priest, Mgr. Eudore Martin; and the names of the first settlers, who arrived in 1910. Source: Société du Patrimoine de Saint-Quentin, Saint-Quentin, N.B.

Character-Defining Elements

The character-defining elements associated with the commemorative fountain in Saint-Quentin include:
- its location in front of the church;
- circular shape of the water basin;