Grace Hiltz House

47 Wentworth Street, Dartmouth, Nova Scotia, B2Y, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1983/08/18

Grace Hiltz House, Dartmouth, NS, 2003.; HRM Planning and Development Services, Heritage Property Program, 2003.
Front Elevation.

Description of Historic Place

The Grace Hiltz House is a two and one-half storey house built in the Queen Anne Revival style, located in Dartmouth, NS. Built in 1909, the building can be identified by its complex gable roof, and its prominent two storey bay window on the front facade. The designation applies to the building and the land it occupies.

Heritage Value

The Grace Hiltz House is valued for its simplified Queen Anne architecture. The house is a good example of this style and represents the residential growth of Downtown Dartmouth in the early twentith century. The building has an asymmetrical plan with intersecting gable roofs, and a prominent two storey bay window on the front facade.

Rev. A. F. Hiltz and his wife Grace built the house in 1909 and owned six parcels of land on Wentworth Street, which trace back to the estate of Thomas Boggs, an early Dartmouth settler. The house remained with the Hiltz family until 1973. The former City of Dartmouth acquired the property in 1981.

Source: HRM Heritage Property 47 Wentworth Street, Grace Hiltz House, HRM Planning and Development Services, Heritage Property Program, 6960 Mumford Road, Halifax, NS.

Character-Defining Elements

Character-Defining Elements of the Grace Hiltz House relate to its Queen Anne style architecture and include:

- cross gable roof;
- two storey three-sided bay window on the front facade with a pediment gable roof, and a small segmental arched window;
- asymmetrical front facade with verandah
- vertical sliding sash windows;