Main Magazine and Tunnel Complex, Building 89 Classified Federal Heritage Building

Halifax, Nova Scotia, B2W, Canada

Main entrance to Main Magazine and Tunnel Complex; HRS, 1993
Exterior Photo

Description of Historic Place

Almost completely hidden underground, the Main Magazine and Tunnel Complex is an elaborate subterranean structure of complex design honeycombing the southern underground portion of Fort Charlotte. It consists of the Main Magazine, a large vaulted space which has only one entrance surrounded by a network of interconnecting tunnels and smaller rooms such as the Shell filling Room, the Powder Recess and the long narrow Shell Store. As the Main Magazine and Tunnel Complex is located underground, the only visible features are the five points of access. The Main entrance is square shaped and topped with a concrete lintel accessing a brick and stone vaulted access tunnel. Three of the five entrances are visible and two are walled shut. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Main Magazine and Tunnel Complex of Fort Charlotte is a Classified Federal Heritage building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value:
The Main Magazine and Tunnel Complex of Fort Charlotte is one of the best examples of a structure associated with the defence of the Imperial naval station of Halifax. The building was an integral part of the coastal defence system for the Royal Navy base at Halifax during the period of heightened tension following the Trent Affair of 1861. It offers an illustration of state-of-the-art technology in the servicing of heavy muzzle-loading rifled guns in a casemated battery. In addition, it illustrates the segregated storage and movement of ammunition in a multiple gun battery. It is a prime example of a defensive structure built to house the ammunition for the nine and ten inch rifled muzzle loading cannons of the Upper and Lower Batteries Its construction, the associated economic benefits and the subsequent influx of personnel had a significant impact on Halifax.

Architectural Value:
The Main Magazine and Tunnel Complex of Fort Charlotte is very good example of a functional 19th century military defence design. The construction and use of materials are highly specialized to accommodate technical functions and equipment. These, along with its excellent functional design reinforce its value as a specialized coastal artillery structure. The Main Magazine has a sophisticated functionality in its design. Its exposed walls of either stone or brick and its brick vaulted ceiling have very good quality of craftsmanship and reinforce the overall functionality. The windowless and complicated subterranean Tunnel Complex have irregularly coursed rubble walls and semicircular section brick barrel vaulting.

Environmental Value:
Although the structure is almost completely hidden underground, its presence as an essential element strengthens the other components of the fort which establish the coastal defence setting of Fort Charlotte.