All Saints' Anglican Church

602 Main Street, Melville, Saskatchewan, S0A, Canada

Front elevation, 2005.; Government of Saskatchewan, Brett Quiring, 2005.
All Saints Anglican Church

Description of Historic Place

All Saints’ Anglican Church is a Municipal Heritage Property located within the City of Melville situated on two city lots at 602 Main Street. The property features a one-storey church and adjoining hall constructed between 1924 and 1986.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the All Saints’ Anglican Church lies in its use as an Anglican place of worship. Soon after the formation of the Melville Anglican congregation in 1907, they erected their first church on the site. In the early 1920s the congregation outgrew the original church, and in 1924 the current church was constructed. The property has continued to evolve, with the construction of the parish hall in 1962 and a major church expansion in 1986, which added the central tower.

The heritage value of the property also lies in its subdued Tudor-Revival style of architecture. This style is relatively rare in Saskatchewan church architecture, making this property one of the few examples of the style in the area. This style can be observed in the central tower which features Tudor arched entranceways and widows, crenellation and two projecting brick pilasters.

City of Melville Bylaw No. 20/86.

Character-Defining Elements

The heritage value of All Saints’ Anglican Church resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements that reflect the property’s use as an Anglican place of worship, such as the placement of the church on its original position and the religious symbols;
-those elements that reflect the property’s Tudor-Revival architecture, such as the central tower with crenellation, Tudor-arches and pilasters.

Hawker, J.W.