Harrington MacDonald-Briggs Building

1865 Hollis Street; 1866 Upper Water Street, Halifax, Nova Scotia, B3J, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1981/10/27

North elevation showing low gable roof line, Harrington MacDonald-Briggs Building, Halifax, Nova Scotia, 2005.; HRM Planning and Development Services, Heritage Property Program, 2005.
North End Side Elevation
Upper Water Street elevation, Harrington MacDonald-Briggs Building, Halifax, Nova Scotia, 2005.; HRM Planning and Development Services, Heritage Property Program, 2005.
Upper Water Street Elevation
Hollis Street elevation, Harrington MacDonald Briggs Building, Halifax, Nova Scotia, 2005.; HRM Planning and Development Services, Heritage Property Program, 2005.
Hollis Street Elevation

MacDonald-Briggs Building

Description of Historic Place

The Harrington MacDonald-Briggs Building is a formal, three-and-a-half storey, freestone and granite building. It fronts both Hollis and Upper Water Streets in Downtown Halifax, NS, across from Historic Properties at the Halifax Harbour Waterfront. The heritage designation applies to the building and land it occupies.

Heritage Value

The Harrington MacDonald-Briggs Building is valued as one of the oldest remaining commercial buildings in Downtown Halifax. The 1820 era building compliments the block it shares with other registered heritage buildings from the same period and style. These include the Shaw Building and Fishwick & Co.

The Harrington MacDonald-Briggs Building is also valued for its association with its former occupants of the building. Daniel Harrington, one of the first occupants, was a grocers and wine merchant who belonged to the Halifax Volunteer Battalion. Harrington was one of several men awarded medals for their participation in the Fenian Raids. The building is also associated with the Pyke Brothers, who were Halifax brokers and manufacturing agents.

Architecturally, the Harrington MacDonald-Briggs Building is valued as an example of the Georgian style. This freestone and granite building has a similar façade on both Hollis and Upper Water Streets. The building has a low gabled roof with two gable dormers on the Hollis Street façade. The Upper Water Street façade faces Halifax Properties, a designated group of commercial buildings of similar style and age.

Source: HRM Heritage Property File 1865 Hollis Street/1866 Upper Water Street Daniel Harrington Company, found at HRM Planning and Development Services, Heritage Property Program, 6960 Mumford Road, Halifax, Nova Scotia.

Character-Defining Elements

The character-defining elements of the Harrington MacDonald-Briggs Building relate to its Georgian style and include:

- freestone and granite building materials;
- similar façade on both sides of the building;
- low-gabled roof with two gabled dormers on the Hollis façade;
- six six-over-six windows on the Hollis side, three on each storey divided by a string course;
- nine two-sash windows, three on each storey divided by string courses on the Water Street side;
- storefront granite entablature supported by plain granite pilasters;
- doors located asymmetrically to the side of the building;
- location in a commercial district of Downtown Halifax among other buildings of similar style and age.

Eating or Drinking Establishment

HRM Planning and Development Services, 6960 Mumford Road, Halifax, NS B3L 4P1