Mrs. Trèfflé Dubé Store

201 Canada Street, Saint-Quentin, New Brunswick, E8A, Canada

View of the front facade facing Canada Street.; Village of Saint-Quentin
Front exterior view of the building

Description of Historic Place

The Mrs. Trèfflé Dubé Store consists of a one-and-a-half storey house to which a store was added. It is located in the heart of Saint-Quentin, at 210 Canada Street.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the Mrs. Trèfflé Dubé Store as a local historic place resides in the uniqueness of its use. It is an example of a residential home into which a business was later incorporated. The house, built in 1910-1911 by J. A. Levesque, was bought by Trèfflé Dubé in the 1930s. His wife, Adèle Lavoie, started the store in the living room of the family home in 1949. In 1953, the addition that became the store was built, and the living room became the fitting room. Mrs. Trèfflé Dubé operated her business from 1949 to 1989. Source: Société du Patrimoine de Saint-Quentin, Saint-Quentin, N.B.

Character-Defining Elements

The character-defining elements associated with the Mrs. Trèfflé Dubé Store include: - gable on the house facing the street; - diamond-shaped window in the gable; - main façade formed by the house’s original façade plus the façade of the store section; - open front veranda on the main part of the house; - enclosed veranda on the main part of the store that serves as a display window; - store section’s low-pitched shed roof that is attached to the roof of the house half-way up.

Community Planning Act

Local Register