DR. CRAWFORD RESIDENCE

636 Elbow Drive SW, Calgary, Alberta, T2S, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1996/09/25

View of Dr. Crawford Residence from the northeast (March 2005); Alberta Culture and Community Spirit, Historic Resources Management Branch, 2005
Principal facades

Dr. Crawford/MacDonald Residence
Crawford Home
Crawford House
Wallace House

1911/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Dr. Crawford Residence is a two and one-half storey early example of a Tudor Revival residence located on two city lots in the Calgary inner-city residential neighborhood of Elbow Park.

Heritage Value

The Dr. Crawford Residence derives its heritage value from its eclectic architecture which is characteristic of the era and its association with its first two occupants, James H. Garden and Dr. Thomas H. Crawford.

Architecturally, the Dr. Crawford Residence is an eclectic mix of European and Chinese inspired features. The European influences include the Tudor Revival-inspired half -timbering and its square and symmetrical design which is Georgian. The broad open eaves, projecting beam ends, and a metal roof resembling red tile recall traditional Chinese building techniques. Stylistically, eclectic buildings such as this were common in the period.

Garden occupied the house from its completion in 1911 to 1914. He was a successful land developer during the pre-World War One boom in Calgary. He also served two terms as an alderman and one term as City Commissioner before his departure from Calgary to Europe to fight in World War One. In his business and public life he was influenced by the City Beautiful movement which was reflected in his support for the Calgary plan developed by British town planner Thomas Mawson. Garden endeavored to incorporate City Beautiful ideas into his Garden Crescent development in Elbow Park.

Following his arrival in Calgary in 1902, Crawford established a successful medical practice with a specialty in obstetrics. He lived in the house from 1914 until his death in 1925. He also played a prominent role in the associations which governed his profession serving as the president of the Calgary Medical Association playing and active role in the Alberta College of Physicians and Surgeons and the Canadian Medical Association. The community benefited from his willingness to use his medical knowledge while serving on City Council from 1923 to 1925. He served on the Calgary Hospital Board and advised the city council on public health issues. He served along with Garden on the first Board of Mount Royal College.

The character-defining elements of the Dr. Crawford Residence are its:
- form, massing and scale;