Staff Residence Building B-15

150 Ta-wa-pit Drive, Riding Mountain National Park of Canada / parc national du Canada du Mont-Riding, Manitoba, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1988/11/17

Staff Residence Building B-15 Recognized Federal Heritage Building; (S. Siepman, Parks, PNRO, July 1984.)

Staff Residence (B-15)
Résidence du personnel (B-15)

1935/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Staff Residence at Riding Mountain National Park is a four-plex residential building with a Tudor rustic appearance, located on a large wooded lot in the Wasagaming residential district. Constructed with natural wood materials, it features a prominent hipped roof that is pierced with a massive central stone chimney, large bellcast hipped dormers and a bellcast gabled portico. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Staff Residence is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental value.

Historical Value
The Staff Residence is associated with the emergency Depression relief programs of 1934-1935, which provided funding for the labour and materials used in its construction. It was constructed to house permanent staff employed at Riding Mountain National Park.

Architectural Value
The Staff Residence is a very good example of a building in the Tudor rustic design, typical of the National Parks. The rustic appearance is distinguished by its combination of highly textured natural materials with equally textural design elements.

Environmental Value
The Staff Residence maintains an unchanged historical relationship with its site. The residence is compatible with the natural setting of Riding Mountain National Park. Purposefully designed to be a conspicuous architectural feature in the townsite, it is a familiar building to park visitors.