Lovitt House

10 Parade Street, Yarmouth, Nova Scotia, B5A, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1997/07/30

Front elevation of the Lovitt House, Yarmouth, 2004.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2004.
Front Elevation
Side elevation showing rear ell, Lovitt House, Yarmouth, 2004.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2004.
Side Elevation
Rear elevation showing addition and carriage house, Lovitt House, Yarmouth, 2004.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2004.
Rear Elevation

Senator John Lovitt House
Lovitt House

Description of Historic Place

Lovitt House was built in 1862 for one of Yarmouth, Nova Scotia’s many sea captains. Its 1891 unusual central tower has made it a local landmark. The house, carriage house, and land are included in the provincial designation.

Heritage Value

Lovitt House is valued for its historical association with Senator John Lovitt, the original owner, local businessman, and politician. The house is also valued for its architectural design, combining Victorian, Neo-Classical, Italianate and local building traditions. It is a well known landmark and a unique house within Yarmouth and Nova Scotia.

Lovitt House was built in 1862 for Captain John Lovitt and his wife Elizabeth Guest. Like many Yarmouth residents during the nineteenth century, Lovitt was involved in the shipping industry as a master mariner, shipbuilder and ship owner. Following his time at sea, Lovitt served as Director of the Bank of Yarmouth and the Western Counties Railway, among other companies. In 1874 he was elected to represent Yarmouth in the Provincial Legislature and in 1887 was elected to represent Yarmouth as a Member of Parliament. In 1896 he was appointed to the Senate (the first senotor to come from Yarmouth), a position he held until his death in 1908.

The house was designed and built by local architect Jacob Bingay. It is a two-and-a-half storey wood frame house with a gable roof. The original style of the house was a simple Neo-Classical design with symmetrical, three bay, design. Window surrounds demonstrate an Italianate influence, as does the round headed attic windows. The house has changed very little, with the exception of a rear ell and more notably the 1891 addition of a large, three storey tower centered in the front elevation, capped with an ogee profile roof. All three storeys are totally glazed. This tower has led the house to become one of Yarmouth’s most well known landmarks. To the rear of the house is a simple, but intact carriage house that complements the style of the house, prior to the addition of the tower.

Source: Provincial Heritage Property Program file no. 224

Character-defining elements of the Lovitt House include: