Deer Lodge Warden Cabin

Yoho, British Columbia, Canada

Warden's Cabin
Chalet de gardes de parc

Description of Historic Place

The Deer Lodge Warden Cabin is a rectangular cabin constructed of peeled logs with a gable roof covered with wood shingles. It is located near a campground and a nature trail in Yoho National Park. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

Deer Lodge Warden Cabin is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental value.

Historical Value
Deer Lodge Warden Cabin is associated with the development of the National Park system. It was the first warden’s cabin to be built in Yoho National Park, and was one of the earliest supporting the 1904 inauguration of a system of game guardianship. It was built by one of the first game wardens, Reuben Gable, and was expanded by the first resident game warden, John Tocher.

Architectural Value
Deer Lodge Warden Cabin is a good example of a vernacular rustic building and is of good functional design which is easily added to as needed. Its quality craftsmanship and use of natural building materials respect the rustic architectural imagery of the National Parks.

Environmental Value
Deer Lodge Warden Cabin maintains an unchanged historical relationship to the surrounding meadow and forest. The cabin is compatible with the natural character of its wilderness setting at Yoho National Park. Located near a campground and a nature trail, it is a local landmark.