St. Lawrence Centennial Soccer Field

St. Lawrence, Newfoundland and Labrador, A0E, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2005/08/16

St. Lawrence Centennial Soccer Field, St. Lawrence, NL.  Photo taken during a game, summer 2005. View looking towards the beach.; HFNL/ Jean Loder 2005.
St. Lawrence Centennial Soccer Field.

1960/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The St. Lawrence Centennial Soccer Pitch Municipal Heritage Site is a large, regulation sized soccer field located opposite the ocean and near the center of the town of St. Lawrence on the Burin Peninsula of Newfoundland. This soccer pitch is fenced on all sides with a chalet located in the area. The designation encompasses the entire site surrounded by the town streets, including the chalet.

Heritage Value

The St. Lawrence Centennial Soccer Pitch was designated a municipal heritage site because it has historic and cultural values.

Historically, the St. Lawrence Centennial Soccer Pitch Municipal Heritage Site has achieved its value in the games that have been played there. Constructed in the early 1960s this soccer pitch was meant to replace an earlier, non-regulation sized field. The purpose of constructing the new pitch was to attract national and international events. The 1977 National Challenge Cup Championships were played on this field; as well teams from Ireland and St. Pierre et Miquelon have played there.

The origin of soccer in St. Lawrence dates back to the first settlers of the community, who originated from the European countries of England, Scotland and Ireland. With their immigration they brought with them cultural practices, including the game of football. The first recorded soccer game was in 1904, played between the Laurentians and a team from St. John’s. In these early days the games were played against crews from ships that anchored in the harbour.

The St. Lawrence soccer teams have been a powerhouse of soccer both locally and province-wide. Their success culminated in the Laurentians being named the “Team of the Decade” for the 1970s. The title “Soccer Capital of Canada” was bestowed on St. Lawrence by Eric King of the Canadian Soccer Association. St. Lawrence has earned its title based on the numerous awards that the soccer teams have been awarded, such as the three silver medals and one bronze medal earned in the National Challenge Cup Competition. Indeed, including the senior, intermediate and youth teams there have been hundreds of championships and trophies won. The Laurentians are exceptionally good at representing their tiny community.

Further, the St. Lawrence Centennial Soccer Pitch is historically valuable for its associated chalet, located on the property. This building houses the St. Lawrence Soccer Hall of Fame and the Wall of Honour, and related events are held there.

St. Lawrence Centennial Soccer Pitch is culturally valuable because it reflects the importance the sport has played in the community from a very early time. St. Lawrence is a town rich with athletes and sports organizations devoted to the encouragement of young children, youths and adults. This is a town that thrives on its soccer, past and present. St. Lawrence has turned out very many talented and capable soccer players who have gone on to play their game in larger arenas. And many people remaining in this tiny town, young and old, play today. It is easy to measure the distance travelled during the community’s soccer history by the trail of excellence that has been left behind in the forms of regional, provincial and national championships and trophies. The St. Lawrence Centennial Soccer Pitch is a lasting reminder of the passion for soccer embedded deep in the heart of this community.

Source: Town of St. Lawrence Motion 05-126, August 16, 2005.

All those elements that reflect the significance of the soccer pitch, including:
-the regulation size of the field;
-the wide, open space; and
-the associated chalet which houses the Wall of Honour and the St. Lawrence Hall of Fame, both which celebrate the soccer history of the town.

NL Municipality

Municipalities Act