Robert Innes House

7 Newcastle Street, Dartmouth, Nova Scotia, B2Y, Canada

Front Elevation
Main entrance, Robert Innes House, Dartmouth, Nova Scotia, 2005.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2005.

Description of Historic Place

Robert Innes House is a one-and-a-half storey wood frame Gothic Revival style building located on Newcastle Street in Dartmouth, situated on a hillside surrounded by trees that overlooks the Halifax Harbour. The heritage designation applies to the building and the surrounding land it occupies.

Heritage Value

Robert Innes House is valued for its age; historical associations with its original owners and the 1917 Halifax Explosion; and for its architecture.

The land on which the Robert Innes House is located was once part of a large parcel of land acquired by early resident Halifax merchant, James Creighton Sr. The Creighton family owned the land until 1863 when it was sold to Robert Innes who built house in 1864. The house, which overlooks the Halifax Harbour, was badly damaged in the 1917 Halifax Explosion, a massive explosion resulting from the collision of a munitions ship in the Harbour which destroyed much of downtown Halifax and Dartmouth. The northeast corner was blown out and the whole north side of the house had to be shut off from the living area. Major repairs were necessary and, at the same time modifications made. A rear addition was built, the roof line was changed, the chimney and fireplaces were relocated and rebuilt, and a front porch was added, giving it its present Gothic Revival style.

Architecturally, Robert Innes House is valued as a good example of the Gothic Revival style, a style common to mid-nineteenth century homes in Nova Scotia. This architectural style is evident in the steeply pitched cross gable roof and porch; cross gable roof; a large round headed Gothic window; and two Scottish dormers on each side of the cross gable. Symmetry is an important feature of the Gothic Revival style and this is seen in the central entrance bay with two window bays on either side. The doorway features a glazed wood panelled door with transom and side lights. Other features include the shutters on the first storey windows and wood clapboard siding.

Source: HRM Heritage Property File: 7 Newcastle Street, Robert Innis House, found at Planning and Development Services, 6960 Mumford Road, Halifax, Nova Scotia.

Character-Defining Elements

The character-defining elements of Robert Innes House that relate to its Gothic Revival style include:

- steeply pitched roof;
- front porch;