Warehouse

Highway 9, Selkirk, Manitoba, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1990/05/24

General view of the Warehouse showing the large rectangular massing and symmetry of the building,1999.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, J. Pleau, 1999.
General view
Corner view of the Warehouse showing the medium-pitched hipped roof with gabled dormers and two stone chimneys and the arrangement of windows and doors, 2003.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, G. Kopelow, 2003.
Corner View
General view of the Warehouse showing the rubble masonry with corner quoins and plain stone lintels and sills, 1989.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, W. Lynch, 1989.

Warehouse
Entrepôt
Warehouse

1838/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Warehouse, located at the northeast corner of Lower Fort Garry is a large stone building, whose symmetry recalls the British classical tradition. It has a medium pitched roof, gabled dormers and two stone chimneys. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Warehouse is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental value.

Historical Value
The Warehouse is associated with the continued development of Lower Fort Garry as a trans-shipment depot and agricultural supply center for the Canadian fur trade. Lower Fort Garry was established in 1830 as an administrative center for the Northern Department of the Fur Trade, after the amalgamation of the Hudson Bay Company and the North West Company in 1821.

Architectural Value
The Warehouse is a very good example of a utilitarian building whose symmetrical design recalls the British classical tradition. The very good functional quality of the building is reflected on the interior which expresses the Georgian tradition while its adaptable interior floor plan reflects a standard feature of the Hudson Bay Company’s warehouse design.

Environmental Value
The Warehouse reinforces the historic character of its fort setting at Lower Fort Garry National Historic Site. Serving as a food concession it is a popular spot for visitors of the site.