Officer's Dwelling

Fort St. James, British Columbia, Canada

Officers Dwelling; (Canada Parks Service, 1989.)

Description of Historic Place

The Officer’s Dwelling House is a side-gabled, one-and-a-half storey rectangular log building with a large verandah located at Fort St. James National Historic Site. It is large in size and exhibits elaborate detailing. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Officer’s Dwelling House is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental value.

Historical Value
Fort St. James played a key role in the development of transportation and communications in northern British Columbia. It provided a base from which the North West Company, and later the Hudson’s Bay Company (HBC), traded with local First Nations peoples, in particular the Carrier tribe. The Officer’s Dwelling House was built in the first year of a five-year program aimed at renewing the trading establishment on Stuart Lake. As one of the oldest buildings in the vicinity of the present-day town of Fort St. James, it also represents a significant period in the history of the community.

Architectural Value
The Officer’s Dwelling House is a good example of Victorian rural domestic architecture. It is among four other buildings on the site that constitute the largest group of extant wood fur trade structures in Canada. Its large size and more elaborate detailing reflect the higher status of its occupants. It exhibits high quality craftsmanship.

The Environmental Value
The immediate context of the Officer’s Dwelling House contrasts with the rest of the fort because of its domestic character. As one of the original and most dominant elements within the site, it reinforces the character of the restored and reconstructed fort.