St. David's Anglican Church and Cemetery at St. Cyr

Approximately 21 kilometres NE of Meadow Lake, Meadow Lake RM 588, Saskatchewan, S0M, Canada

Front view of St. David's Anglican Church, 2004.; Government of Saskatchewan, James Winkel, 2004.
St. David's Anglican Church

Diamond Four Log Cabin

Description of Historic Place

The St. David's Anglican Church and Cemetery at St. Cyr is a Municipal Heritage Property located approximately 21 Kilometres northeast of the Town of Meadow Lake. The designation applies to a log church and cemetery.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of St. David's Anglican Church and Cemetery at St. Cyr resides in its use as a place of community gathering for the people of the St. Cyr district. Originally a church, the log building was built through volunteer labour and donated material between 1933 and 1934 for a cost of $300. The modest building was built on the site of the existing St. David's cemetery, established in approximately 1930. The early settlers of this parkland community chose to build their place of worship with original hand-crafted logs harvested from the St. Cyr area by contractor Ole Lidfors. Due to dwindling congregational numbers, the church was de-consecrated in 1982 and the building became a community centre. The cemetery contains the remains of many of the early settlers, providing a continuing link to the community members.

Rural Municipality of Meadow Lake No. 588 Bylaw No. 32.

Character-Defining Elements

The heritage value of St. David's Anglican Church and Cemetery at St. Cyr resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements that speak to the property's association with the district settlers, including the simple log construction of the building and the grave markers in the cemetery;
-those elements that speak to the use of the property as a place of gathering, including the open interior space and cleared green space surrounding the building and cemetery.

Social, Benevolent or Fraternal Club