Maillou House

17 Saint-Louis Street, Québec, Quebec, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1990/12/13

Corner view of the Maillou House showing the balanced composition of the front elevation, with its regular bays and window openings disposed symmetrically on either side of the main entrance, 2003.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, 2003.
Corner View
Corner view of the Maillou House showing its exterior masonry walls, the dressed stone of the door and widow frames and string course between the two storeys, and the clapboard cladding of the northeast gable, 1985.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, A. Guindon, 1985.
Corner View

Maillou House
Maison Maillou, former Commissariat Building
Maison-Maillou

1737/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Maillou House is a two-storey, freestanding, stone building, coiffed with a steeply pitched copper roof, which is punctuated by dormers and three large chimney shafts. The building is comprised of two distinct volumes. The main house is the result of several successive construction phases, starting with a one-storey house, to which an additional storey was added, followed by an expansion of the ground floor, which was also raised to include a second storey. A perpendicular three-storey addition was later added at the back. The property also includes a side courtyard and outbuildings. It is located in the center of Québec City’s Historic District, near the Château Frontenac. The designation is confined to the footprint of the main building.

Heritage Value

The Maillou House is a Classified Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical value:
The Maillou House is a very good example of a rich landowner’s residence under the French regime, when Québec City increasingly became a city of tenants. Later used as a commissariat house by the British military, it also illustrates the administrative and military roles of the city in the 19th Century. Through the course of its history, several people of regional importance inhabited the building, for example, Jean-Baptiste Maillou; Antoine Juchereau Duchesnay; John Hale. Through its progressive growth, the house is also a very good example of the city’s evolution.

Architectural value:
The Maillou House is a very good example of French, “Canadianized” and classicaly-inspired urban residential architecture of the 18th Century. The building is of harmonious and balanced composition, which testifies to the strong building traditions handed down from the French Regime and to the care taken at all of its phases of construction.

Environmental value:
The Maillou House reinforces the urban character of its setting, Saint-Louis Street, and, along with the neighbouring Kent House and Jacquet House, gives an idea of the street’s appearance in the early 19th Century. Its neighbouring courtyard and outbuildings, also contribute to illustrate

this period. Located on one of the best-known streets in the historic city, the Maillou House is a significant landmark and part of the district classified by UNESCO as a world heritage city.