Water Tower

111 Broadway North, Melfort, Saskatchewan, S0E, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1992/04/06

East elevation of the water tower in Melfort, 2005.; Government of Saskatchewan, Brett Quiring, 2005.
Water Tower

Water Tower
Melfort Water Tower

Description of Historic Place

Melfort Water Tower is a Municipal Heritage Property located within the City of Melfort at 111 Broadway North. The property features a 25 metre steel water tower, clad in a wood frost shield, constructed in 1916.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the Melfort Water Tower lies in its status as a local landmark. As the tallest structure in the vicinity, the 25 metre tower is a major fixture of the city’s skyline. It stands along community’s the main transportation corridor at the intersection of Highway #6 and Highway #3. A large Melfort sign, painted on two sides of the tower contributes to its status as a symbol of the community, while a large glass beacon on the roof gives the structure visibility even after sunset.

The heritage value of the property also lies in its historical use as a water tower. Constructed in 1928, the tower provided Melfort with a reliable source of water for 50 years. The tower was designed by the Chicago Bridge and Iron Company and was originally constructed in 1916 for the Prince Albert Penitentiary. Purchased by the Town of Melfort in 1927, it was moved to its current location.

The heritage value of the property also lies in its architecture. The tower features an elevated tank supported by four steel legs. Below the tank, the supply pipe descends to the ground giving the appearance of a support column. Shortly after it was moved to Melfort, the steel water reservoir was encased in wood paneling to provide a frost shield. Frost shields were once a common feature of water towers throughout Saskatchewan, but Melfort is one of the few that has survived fully intact.
.

City of Melfort Bylaw 92-8.

The heritage value of the Melfort Water Tower resides in the following character-defining elements:
-the wood frost shield;
-those elements that reflect the property’s status as a landmark, including its position on its original Melfort location, its use for city signage and the glass beacon.

Technology and Engineering

Commemorative Monument