CFB Esquimalt, Dockyard, Aldergrove Building, DY 199

Esquimalt, British Columbia, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2001/11/15

Side view of the West facade of CFB Esquimalt, Dockyard, Aldergrove Building, DY 199; Sharp & Thompson Berwick Pratt, architects, built in 1954.; (Base Properties, Base Construction Engineering Office, CFB Equimalt, 2001. )
Side view

DREP DY 199
DREP DY 199
Building DY 199
Bâtiment DY 199

1954/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The CFB Esquimalt, Dockyard, Aldergrove Building, DY 199, located on an outcropping of land overlooking Juan de Fuca Strait, is a three-storey building designed in the International Style. The wall surfaces are stucco and uniformly white, with horizontal bands of windows. Tall vertical windows express the presence of the stairwells and a railing along the flat roof gives the building the look of a vessel. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The CFB Esquimalt, Dockyard, Aldergrove Building, DY 199 is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental value.

Historical Value
The CFB Esquimalt, Dockyard, Aldergrove Building, DY 199 is associated with the role of research in Canadian naval defence in the post World War II period. It is also associated with the modernization and consolidation of the Canadian Forces Base Esquimalt to include research and development facilities. The construction of the CFB Esquimalt, Dockyard, Aldergrove Building, DY 199 was in direct response to the Korean and Cold Wars and Canadian participation in NATO.

Architectural Value
The CFB Esquimalt, Dockyard, Aldergrove Building, DY 199 is a good example of a purpose-built laboratory designed in the International Style. Its value lies in the increased flexibility of the modern style and use of materials, which gained acceptance in government design for labs and research facilities after World War II. The laboratory was designed with the assistance of the research scientists to be functional and efficient, resulting in a highly adaptable interior layout.

The Environmental Value
The CFB Esquimalt, Dockyard, Aldergrove Building, DY 199 reinforces the International Style character of the buildings along Hospital and Dockyard Roads. Adjacent to the shoreline, it is well known in Esquimalt, both for its physical prominence and the work that is carried out there.