Lighttower

Fortune Bay, Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1989/11/23

General view of the St. Jacques Island lighthouse, 1908.; Canadian Coast Guard/Garde côtière canadienne, 1908
General view
Aerial view of the St. Jacques Island lighthouse, 1988.; Canadian Coast Guard/Garde côtière canadienne, 1988

Lighttower
Saint-Jacques Island Lighthouse
Phare de l'île Saint-Jacques

1908/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Lighttower stands on the edge of a 100 ft. (30.48 meters) cliff on St. Jacques Island, situated on the south coast of Newfoundland. The cast-iron tower is capped by a well-proportioned and attractive lantern. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Lighttower is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental value.

Historical Value
The Lighttower is associated with the development of safe trans-Atlantic navigation in Newfoundland. The construction of the lighthouse also illustrates the growing industrialization throughout the second half of the nineteenth century and into the twentieth.

Architectural Value
The Lighttower demonstrates very good aesthetic design in its elegantly tapered, cylindrical tower with a well-proportioned and attractive lantern. The Lighttower also exhibits very good functional design in its prefabricated, cast-iron construction technology. Favoured because of their inexepensive cost, ease of erection, low maintenance requirements and long-term durability, these structures reflect a desire to achieve a design that would withstand the rigours of the Newfoundland coast.

The Lighttower reinforces the character of its coastal maritime setting and is a local landmark.