Former Married Privates' Quarters, Building 523

Esquimalt, British Columbia, Canada

Exterior 3/4 picture, front and side, 1989; Parks Canada/Parcs Canada, 1989
Exterior Picture

Signall Hill No. 523
Signal Hill no 523

Description of Historic Place

The Former Married Privates’ Quarters, Building 523, is situated on the main road leading to the naval dockyard. The red brick and masonry structure is a one-and-a-half-storey, rectangular, gable-roofed building with large chimneys placed at regular intervals. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Former Married Privates’ Quarters, Building 523 is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value:
The Former Married Privates’ Quarters, Building 523 is an example of a residential building integral to the Signal Hill complex. It was constructed as part of the Victoria-Esquimalt coastal artillery system to defend the dockyard and the Victoria coastline against enemy attack. Its former role was that of Married Privates’ Quarters to house members of the British Army Ordnance Corps, and it was among the last structures completed during the joint Anglo-Canadian development phase.

Architectural Value:
The Former Married Privates’ Quarters, Building 523 is a very good example of the multiple-unit barracks built in Canada by the Royal Engineers, based on Georgian design antecedents. Superior craftsmanship is evident in the quality of the masonry construction and ornamental brickwork, characteristic of the Royal Engineers’ work.

Environmental Value:
The property of the Former Married Privates’ Quarters, Building 523, along with the adjoining Former Armament Artificer's and Sergeant’s Quarters, form an isolated residential enclave. It is compatible with the present military character of Signal Hill and the Canadian Forces Base at Esquimalt. Previous use as a naval museum has made the structure a regional landmark.