Masonic Temple

115 Queen Street, Moncton, New Brunswick, E1C, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1996/09/23

The Masonic Temple has seen little change since its construction in 1923.  Fire forced some renovation to the roof.; Moncton Museum
Masonic Temple - 2004
This diagram depicts a typical layout for a Masonic Lodge.  Because of functionality and symbolism, The Masonic Temple in Moncton does not veer from this plan.; Moncton Museum
Interior Layout of Typical Masonic Lodge
This photo, which was taken after renovations were completed in 1940, demonstrates how little has changed on the exterior of the Masonic Temple over the years.; Moncton Museum
Masonic Temple - early 1940's

Description of Historic Place

The Masonic Temple consists of a 2-story rectangular Neoclassical structure of red brick and sandstone trim located on the northwest corner of Queen Street and Victoria Street in Moncton.

Heritage Value

The Masonic Temple was designated as a local historic place for its Neoclassical architecture and interior design that follows Masonic specifications.

Architect J. W. Frazer and contractor Ambrose Wheeler used Greek inspired elements to create a clean and geometrically sound structure that was worthy of the Masons. The interior of Lodge Hall closely follows the traditional layout, design and décor dictated by the Masons.

The Masonic Temple was also designated for its connection with the Masonic Order and its members. The Masons are the oldest fraternal organization in Moncton, having been granted a dispensation by Provincial Grand Master Alexander Keith in 1853. When the Keith Lodge and the Tweedie Lodge amalgamated in 1921 to form Moncton Masonic Temple Limited, a new structure was designed to accommodate the increase in membership. Work was completed in 1924 on property under Superintendent of Work, Duncan Jonah. In 1940, an additional story was added as part of the restauration after a fire. It serves local members of the Masonic Order to this day. Countless prominent businessmen and politicians have been members of Moncton Masonic lodges in the past 150 years.

In 1996, the Masonic Temple was designated a Heritage Property through the City of Moncton Heritage Preservation By-Law #Z-1102.

Source: Moncton Museum, Moncton, New Brunswick - second floor files – “115 Queen St.”

Character-Defining Elements

Character-defining elements relating to the Masonic Temple’s Neoclassical architecture, and interior Masonic specifications include:
- symmetrical boxy massing
- pillared portico
- Roman arch and oculus windows;
- eastern entrance
- entrance treatment;
- stonework and masonry such as architraves, sandstone trim, corbel brackets and cornices, and keystones on oculus windows, steps;
- Roman arch window openings and treatments;
- Roman arch portico with stone balustrade;
- symmetrical fenestration;
- interior elements that enhance the building such as dark oak stained paneling, plain chair rails, circular hardwood stairway and newel post with Tuscan pillar and glass flame finial, square spindle balustrade, square pillars and engaged pilasters supporting ceiling beam, lath wainscoting, the brick fireplace with mantle and wall shelving, 6-light transom over hallway doors, large folding panel doors in entablatured opening and office panel doors with rectangular single light transoms, plaster walls.

Character-defining elements relating to the Temple’s connection with the Masonic Order and its members include:
- located on land donated by John McKenzie, former Grand Master;
- sandstone cornerstone “Masonic Temple 17th October 1923” and Masonic symbol;
- Masonic symbol in arch keystone of portico;
- Masonic iconography on cabinets;
- traditional Lodge Hall and other elements such theatre-style padded wooded seating, oculus windows with keystone details and trim, moulded chair rail, original hardwood flooring, central wooden altar and kneeling cushions, balcony, east/west alignment, lighting arrangement, Grand Master throne on dais, high ceilings, seating arrangement, location on upper floor.

Municipal Heritage Preservation Act, s.5(1)

Municipal Heritage Preservation Act

1996/09/23

Social, Benevolent or Fraternal Club

J. W. Fraser

Ambrose Wheeler

Location of Supporting Documentation

Moncton Museum, 20 Mountain Road, Moncton, New Brunswick - second floor, back office files - filed by civic address