Blanchard House

Woody Point, Newfoundland and Labrador, A0K, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2002/11/09

Exterior view of front and left side of Blanchard House, Woody Point, NL.; Town of Woody Point 2005.
Blanchard House, Woody Point, NL.

1904/01/01

Description of Historic Place

Blanchard House is a two storey, Victorian style house located at 012 Blanchard’s Lane in the community of Woody Point which is located within the UNESCO World Heritage Site Gros Morne, Newfoundland and Labrador. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

Blanchard House is designated a municipal heritage site because it has historic and aesthetic values.

The historic values of Blanchard House lie in its association with the Blanchard family. Constructed in 1904 Blanchard House was originally home to the Rose family who operated a business on the Woody Point waterfront. Later the house was acquired by Stewart and Alma Blanchard. Mr. Blanchard operated one of the ferries on Bonne Bay serving Woody Point, Norris Point and Lomond from 1942 to 1974. In 1956, he began operating the first car ferry on the bay in which he could transport four large cars or six small cars. When weather conditions, such as ice in the bay, prevented the ferry from operating, Blanchard provided refuge to the passengers by allowing them to sleep in his house.

Blanchard House is aesthetically valuable because it is a good surviving example of early twentieth century architecture in Woody Point. It is a large Victorian style building with 2 two-storey bay windows decorated with facia board, a flat roof, and panelled recessed doorway with a transom window. A covered, open veranda is located at the front door. Other features include the narrow, wooden clapboard, the wide corner boards and the wide mouldings surrounding the windows.

Source: Town of Woody Point property file - Blanchard House.

All those elements which reflect the early twentieth century Victorian style, including: