Booth Building

165 Sparks Street, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

A view of the Booth Building from Sparks Street; Public Works Canada / Travaux Publics, 1985.

Description of Historic Place

The Booth Building is situated on the north side of Sparks Street in the core of the Ottawa business district. It is a large structure of reinforced concrete with an attractive, austere façade. The linear forms and extensive glazing combine in a simple, repetitive design topped by a projecting, flat cornice. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Booth Building is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value:
The Booth Building is associated with the development of early 20thcentury Ottawa and with the J.R. Booth family of the Ottawa lumber trade. Jackson Booth, one of the sons, was active in civic life as chairman of the Ottawa Improvement Commission. Involved in the development of the business district, he owned several existing office buildings and constructed several major office blocks. In 1908, in partnership with J.A.H. Holbrook, he financed the Booth building. This illustrates the family’s withdrawal from the lumber industry and the transition of Ottawa from a 19thcentury lumber town into a 20thcentury commercial centre.

Architectural Value:
The Booth Building is a good example of early concrete construction technology and the problems faced by architects in cladding such a structure. The Booth Building’s uncluttered facades and linear forms openly express its structural elements with a simplified and repetitive treatment of the exterior. This functional structure exhibits good craftsmanship and materials.

Environmental Value:
The Booth Building reinforces the present character of Ottawa’s central business district and is familiar to people working in the vicinity, to local residents, and to pedestrians.