Holy Trinity Church

Birch Hills RM 460, Saskatchewan, S0J, Canada

Front elevation, 2005; Government of Saskatchewan, Brett Quiring, 2005.
Holy Trinity Church

Holy Trinity Church
Holy Trinity Anglican Church

Description of Historic Place

Holy Trinity Church is a Municipal Heritage Property located within the Rural Municipality of Birch Hills No. 460 approximately eight kilometres east of the Town of Birch Hills. The property features a one-storey, wood-frame church constructed in 1905.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of Holy Trinity Church lies in the property’s central role as a place of social gathering for the surrounding rural community. The church was constructed in 1905 and has served the community by hosting a variety of religious and social events. Although regular church services have ended, the property is still utilized by nearby congregations for heritage services during the summer months.

The heritage value of the property also lies in its architecture, which is typical of small rural churches built across rural Saskatchewan. The design features several muted elements of the Gothic Revival style, such as the central bell tower, point-arched windows and entrance way, tracery and tall vertical proportions. These elements combine with its wood-frame construction and simple form to produce a representative example of a small church that is easily recognizable among the surrounding residential and agricultural structures.

Rural Municipality of Birch Hills No. 460 Bylaw 2-95.

The heritage value of the Holy Trinity Church resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements that reflect the property’s use as place of community gathering, including its position on its original location;
-those elements that reflect the property’s status as a representative example of rural church architecture, including its wood-frame construction and simple form, as well as it Gothic Revival elements, including the central bell tower, tall vertical proportions, pointed windows and entrance way with tracery.