Oakland Lodge

1124 Robie Street, Halifax, Nova Scotia, B3H, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1982/02/02

Oakland Lodge, Halifax, Nova Scotia, 2005.; HRM Planning and Development Services, Heritage Property Program, 2005.
Front Elevation
Oakland Lodge, Halifax, Nova Scotia, 2005, from Robie Street.; HRM Planning and Development Services, Heritage Property Program, 2005.
Fence Detail

Description of Historic Place

Oakland Lodge is a two storey Gothic Revival style house located on Robie Street in Halifax, Nova Scotia. The house is all that remains of the large Cunard estate known as Oaklands. The impressive iron gates mark the beginning of a carriage drive that once wound between a boulevard of trees toward a large mansion house. The heritage designation applies to the building and the land it occupies.

Heritage Value

Oakland Lodge is valued for its association with the Cunard family, the original estate Oaklands, and with its architect. Originally the estate was owned by William Taylor, a Loyalist and former Boston merchant who, in 1802, conveyed the property to his granddaughter. The property passed in 1815 from his granddaughter to Richard Tremaine, a successful merchant and infamous for bringing libel charges against Joseph Howe. Tremain’s house was destroyed by fire in 1849. In 1861 Tremaine's heirs sold the property to William Cunard, the second son of Sir Samuel Cunard, the founder of the famous shipping line. Oaklands was designed by well-known Halifax architect Henry Frederick Busch, and was completed in 1864. The main house was destroyed ca. 1900 by fire during the building of the railway cutting. Oakland Lodge is the only remaining structure of the estate. It was built as the gate keeper’s or porter’s residence.

Architecturally, Oakland Lodge is valued as an excellent example of the Gothic Revival style. The roof is elaborate with many small projections. These projections feature gothic peaks and dormers. The façade is very plain. The Lodge has a large hipped-gable steeply pitched roof with cross gable. The property also has a gate with massive sandstone pillars and base. It features gothic peaked fence posts between the spearhead detailed wrought iron fence. The property is a local landmark and is the only reminder of the once grand Cunard estate.

Source: Heritage Property File: 1124 Robie Street, Oakland Lodge, found at HRM Planning and Development Services, Heritage Property Program, 6960 Mumford Road, Halifax, Nova Scotia.

The character-defining elements of Oakland Lodge relate to its Gothic Revival style and include:
- two storey wood construction;